• Duration of the Summer School
• Visa, registration, Insurance
1. Intensive course on sustainable agriculture consists of three parts.
Agriculture. This part provides general information regarding various directions of agriculture and its curriculum includes Picking, storing, processing and selling agricultural products, Soil fertility, problems, and measures to improve its quality, Fishery and Husbandry. Students will have a chance to get insight into the overview of agriculture industry and its practice in Uzbekistan.
Agrotechnologies. This part of the program emphasizes the identification, diagnosis, and analysis of problems, as well as the design, packaging, and application of technologies necessary for agriculture and food system conservation. Moreover, the programme offers precision farming through the use of the latest technological inputs which empowers agriculture-related agencies and supports the sustainable development of food supply by maximizing yields, increasing efficiency and reducing costs of farming. The curriculum includes the following subjects: Innovative intensive technologies in livestock and poultry farming, Modern methods of increasing productivity in agriculture, Technologies of efficient use of water and Methods of combating pests and diseases in agriculture
Agribusiness. This part of the program gives students a detailed insight into the processes of production and distribution, starting with raw material production and ending with the supply chain, as well as all stages between: trade, management, and consultancy activities. The curriculum includes the following subjects: Greenhouse economy, Farm management, SME management in agriculture, Marketing in agribusiness, Human Resources Management in Agribusiness.
2. Field trips to farms, agricultural companies and Agri clusters in Tashkent region and Samarkand.
This is the practical part of the summer school program where the students will have a chance to acquire practical knowledge by specialists and entrepreneurs in agriculture sector in Tashkent region and Samarkand. These trips will provide insight into the current trends and developments of agriculture sector in Uzbekistan.
3. Cultural events.
As part of the summer School program, students will have the opportunity to attend cultural events (museum visits, festivals and mountains) and study excursions.
4. Agritourism.
The summer school program will also provide opportunity to taste the traditional, organic and most importantly – delicious foods of Uzbekistan.
5. Accommodation.
Visiting students will live in Bagdan hotel which is the partner of UDEA. Booking assistance might be provided by the summer School administration upon a request. At the same time, the summer School administration can assist participants in arranging homestay in local families if needed. Cost of stay is not a part of the course fee.
6. Cooperation with Local Students.
In addition to providing administrative support for the course, local students will be involved in excursions and social activities outside of class hours. The visiting students will be connected with their local peers, who will show them around UDEA, and Tashkent city. The local students will provide some sight-seeing support and help the visiting students get around during the orientation day. Uzbek students will advise the course participants on everyday life in Tashkent and organize more informal social activities and events in cooperation with the administration of the summer school.
Scholarships are available via the DAAD «Go East Summer School» through the following link: